• +61 2 8384 8025
  •   Mon - Fri 9:00am - 6:00pm
  •   Suite 510, level 5, 250 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Skilled Visa

Skilled Visa

“Proactively managing your education & migration needs throughout the visa process”

NEEDS MIGRATION is an Australian owned company managed by migration specialists in providing Immigration and Education services.

All our migration agents are registered with the office of MARA

Australia is a country of migrants and has always placed a priority on skilled migration to boost its professional development. There are various kinds of visa options. Expression of interest (EOI) is mandatory for all skilled visas.

SKILLED GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)

This is an onshore temporary visa specifically designed for international students who have completed their studies in Australia but do not as yet meet requirements for the permanent visas.Applicant is required to meet the following criteria.

  • hold an eligible visa
  • must be aged less than 50
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • nominate a skilled occupation
  • have completed a favourable preliminary skills assessment
  • meet the English language requirement

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

This is a permanent residence visa which does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government agency. This is points based visa for skilled workers and the current pass mark for this visa is 60 points. Applicant applying for this visa needs to meet certain threshold criteria.

  • required to lodge an EOI and have received an Invitation to apply for this visa.
  • must be aged less than 50.
  • must have at least Competent English.
  • needs to have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the skilled occupation list(SOL).
  • Your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority. The applicant must have completed favourable full skill assessment.

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SUBCLASS 190)

This is a permanent residence visa which requires nomination by an Australian State or Territory government agency. The applicant needs to live and work in the sponsoring state or territory for a specified minimum time. The current pass mark for this visa is 60 points. Applicant is required to meet the following criteria.

  • required to lodge an EOI and have received an Invitation to apply for this visa.
  • must be aged less than 50.
  • must have at least Competent English.
  • needs to have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the skilled occupation list.
  • Your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority. The applicant must have completed favourable full skills assessment.

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

This is a 4-year provisional visa which requires nomination by a State/Territory government or sponsorship by an Australian relative resident in designated area. The current pass mark for this visa is 60 points. Applicant is required to meet the following criteria.

  • required to lodge an EOI and have received an Invitation to apply for this visa.
  • must be aged less than 50.
  • must have at least Competent English.
  • needs to have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the skilled occupation list.
  • Your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority. The applicant must have completed favorable full skills assessment.

Address: Suite 510, Level 5, 250 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8384 8025
Mobile: +61 423 670 879

Please Send Us your Details





Join our Newsletter

Head Office (Sydney)

  • Address: Suite 510, Level 5

    250 Pitt Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000

    Australia

    Tel: +61 2 8384 8025

    Mobile: +61 4 2367 0879

    E-Mail: info@needsmigration.com.au

  • India Office

    Address: SCO 16, First Floor, Sector 11

    Panchkula (Chandigarh) Haryana,

    India

    Mobile: +91 98151 99443

    E-Mail: info@needsmigration.com.au

    licence
    JoomShaper